Content Information
[…] Content Information
Iowa Code section 19B.12 defines sexual harassment as “persistent, repetitive, or highly egregious conduct directed at a specific individual or group of individuals that a reasonable person would interpret as intentional harassment of a sexual nature, taking into consideration the full context in which the conduct occurs, which conduct threatens to impair the ability of a person to perform the duties of employment, or otherwise function normally within an institution responsible for the person's care, rehabilitation, education, or training."
There are two forms of unlawful sexual harassment:
- an employee is subjected to unwelcomed speech or conduct, of a sexual or non- sexual nature, that is directed at the employee because of his or her sex, and the conduct creates a “hostile work environment;” and