Chapter 1
[…] that are deemed to be unacceptable conflicts of interest. However, state
employees should keep in mind that the list is not exhaustive; unacceptable
conflicts of interest could exist in other situations as well.
Examples of unacceptable conflicts of interest include:
Outside employment involving the
use of the State’s time, facilities, equipment and supplies or the use of
employment with the State “to give the person or members of the person’s
immediate family an advantage or pecuniary benefit that is not available to
other similarly situated members of the general public.” Iowa Code section 68B.2A(1)(a).
Outside employment involving the receipt of money or
other consideration by the person or member of the person’s family “for the
performance of any act that the person would be required or expected to perform
as a part of that person’s regular duties or during the hours which the person
performs service or work for the state.” Iowa Code section 68B.2A(1)(b).
This provision does not prohibit a state employee from operating a side
business as long as the employee does not contract to be paid separately for
services that he or she would be obligated to perform as part of his or her